It looks like you are browsing from
Go to Close
TVs & Displays
Photography & Video
Cooking Appliances
White Goods
Household
Technology

Privacy Policy

Our websites kagoo.com and kagoo.co.uk are operated by Our Company, Kagoo Ltd. This privacy policy will explain how Our Company uses the personal data we collect from you when you use our websites.

What data do we collect?

Our Company collects the following data:

  • Personal identification information - If you sign up for a price alert or newsletter then we will save your email address for the purpose of emailing you.
  • We collect your IP address and data about pages viewed for the purpose of tracking our most popular pages.

How do we collect your data?

You directly provide Our Company with most of the data we collect. We collect data and process data when you:

  • Sign up for an account.
  • Sign up for price alerts or our email newsletter.
  • Use or view our website via your browser’s cookies.

Our Company may also receive your data indirectly from the following sources:

  • Google

How will we use your data?

Our Company collects your data so that we can:

  • Send you emails that you have requested to receive.
  • Discover which pages and products on our websites are the most popular.

We do not share your data with any partner companies.

How do we store your data?

Our Company securely stores your data on our servers which are hosted by Amazon. These servers are the same infrastructure as used by Amazon to operate their own website and located in a secure warehouse. Multiple layers of protection are in place to prevent unauthorised online access to this data.

Our Company will keep your email address indefinitely in order to allow you to login to your account and add or remove email alerts. If you would like us to delete your email address from our servers then please email us at info@kagoo.com.

Marketing

Our Company would like to send you information about products and services of ours that we think you might like.

If you have agreed to receive marketing, you may always opt out at a later date.

You have the right at any time to stop Our Company from contacting you for marketing purposes.

If you no longer wish to be contacted for marketing purposes, please email us at info@kagoo.com.

What are your data protection rights?

Our Company would like to make sure you are fully aware of all of your data protection rights. Every user is entitled to the following:

The right to access – You have the right to request Our Company for copies of your personal data. We may charge you a small fee for this service.

The right to rectification – You have the right to request that Our Company correct any information you believe is inaccurate. You also have the right to request Our Company to complete the information you believe is incomplete.

The right to erasure – You have the right to request that Our Company erase your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to restrict processing – You have the right to request that Our Company restrict the processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to object to processing – You have the right to object to Our Company’s processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to data portability – You have the right to request that Our Company transfer the data that we have collected to another organization, or directly to you, under certain conditions.

If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us at info@kagoo.com

Cookies

Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard Internet log information and visitor behavior information. When you visit our websites, we may collect information from you automatically through cookies or similar technology

For further information, visit allaboutcookies.org.

How do we use cookies?

Our Company uses cookies in a range of ways to improve your experience on our website, including:

  • Keeping you signed in
  • Understanding how you use our website

What types of cookies do we use?

There are a number of different types of cookies, however, our website uses:

  • Functionality – Our Company uses these cookies so that we recognize you on our website and remember your previously selected preferences. These could include what language you prefer and location you are in. A mix of first-party and third-party cookies are used.
  • Advertising – Our Company uses these cookies to collect information about your visit to our website, the content you viewed, the links you followed and information about your browser, device, and your IP address. Our Company sometimes shares some limited aspects of this data with third parties for advertising purposes. We may also share online data collected through cookies with our advertising partners. This means that when you visit another website, you may be shown advertising based on your browsing patterns on our website.

How to manage cookies

You can set your browser not to accept cookies, and the above website tells you how to remove cookies from your browser. However, in a few cases, some of our website features may not function as a result.

Privacy policies of other websites

The Our Company website contains links to other websites. Our privacy policy applies only to our website, so if you click on a link to another website, you should read their privacy policy.

Changes to our privacy policy

Our Company keeps its privacy policy under regular review and places any updates on this web page. This privacy policy was last updated on 15 August 2019.

How to contact us

If you have any questions about Our Company’s privacy policy, the data we hold on you, or you would like to exercise one of your data protection rights, please do not hesitate to contact us.

Email us at: info@kagoo.com

How to contact the appropriate authority

Should you wish to report a complaint or if you feel that Our Company has not addressed your concern in a satisfactory manner, you may contact the Information Commissioner’s Office at https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/email/.

×